Privacy Notice for College Data Collections

Who we are

This work is being carried out by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) which is an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE).

For the purpose of data protection legislation, the DfE is the data controller for the personal data processed as part of the College Data Collections service.

How we will use your information

We receive your personal data when you login to the College Data Collections Service and when you make a submission. The purpose of this service is to enable users from college providers to submit their financial information to the ESFA.

We use your personal information to enable us to authenticate you for access to the service and to follow up on any queries raised on your submission.

The nature of your personal data we will be using

The categories of your personal data that we will be collect for this service are:

  • your full name,
  • your work email address
  • contact name
  • contact email
  • contact telephone number

Why our use of your personal data is lawful

In order for our use of your personal data to be lawful, we need to meet one (or more) conditions in the data protection legislation. For the purpose of this service, the relevant condition is:

  • Article 6(1)(e) GDPR, to perform a public task as part of our function as a department.

Who we will make your personal data available to

Your personal data is not shared or made available to any other organisation.

How long we will keep your personal data

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Our current retention policy is 7 years, after which any personal data is destroyed.

Your data protection rights

The right to access: you are entitled to ask if we hold information relating to you and ask for a copy by making a 'subject access request.'

The right to rectification: you have the right to request to correct any information you believe is inaccurate.

The right to erasure: you have the right to request for your information to be erased, under certain circumstances.

The right to restrict processing: you have the right to request that DfE restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain circumstances.

The right to object to processing: you have the right to object to DfE's processing, under certain circumstances.

The right to data portability: You have the right to move your personal data to another data controller

More information about how the DfE handles personal information is published here:

https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education/about/personal-information-charter

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you are entitled to ask if we hold information relating to you and ask for a copy, by making a 'subject access request'.

For further information and how to request your data, please use the 'contact form' in the Personal Information Charter at https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education/about/personal-information-charter under the 'How to find out what personal information we hold about you' section.

If you need to contact us regarding any of the above, please do so via the DfE site at: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe.

Further information about your data protection rights appears on the Information Commissioner's website at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/..

Last updated

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated in August 2021.

Contact Info:

If you have any questions about how your personal information will be used, please contact us at https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe and enter 'ESFA, Data Management Team: College Data Collections' as a reference. For the Data Protection Officer (DPO) please contact us via gov.uk and mark it for the attention of the 'DPO'.